EU Privacy Policy US Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our web site (“the Site”). This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to www.clxlogistics.com (“CLX”). This Policy describes how we collect, use, share and secure the personal information you provide. It also describes your choices regarding use, access and correction of your personal information. The use of information collected through our services shall be limited to the purpose of providing the relocation services for which our clients (the “Client”) have engaged us to provide.


US Privacy Policy

Please read this Policy before using the Site or submitting any personal information. By using the Site, you are accepting the practices described in this Policy.

Note: the privacy practices set forth in this Policy are for this Site only. If you link to other websites, please review the privacy policies posted at those web sites.

EU-U.S. & Swiss-US Privacy Shield

CLX® participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework. CLX is committed to subjecting all personal data received from European Union (EU) member countries and Switzerland, in reliance on the Privacy Shield Framework, to the Framework’s applicable Principles. To learn more about the Privacy Shield Framework, visit the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield List.

Pursuant to the Privacy Shield Framework, CLX is responsible for the processing of personal data it receives and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. CLX complies with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal data from the EU and Switzerland, including the onward transfer liability provisions.

With respect to personal data received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Framework, CLX is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. In certain situations, CLX may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://www.jamsadr.com/eu-us-privacy-shield.

CLX has further committed to cooperate with EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner for Swiss employee with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning human resources data transferred from the EU and Switzerland in the context of the employment relationship. Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield website, you may be entitled to invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.

Collection of Information

We collect personally identifiable information, like names, e-mail addresses, etc. (“PII”), from our employees and through publicly available data. We do not share, sell, rent or trade PII with third parties for their promotional purposes, and if you would like a copy of your PII that CLX has in its possession please contact CLX through our website (https://www.clxlogistics.com/contact/).

Cookie/Tracking Technology

CLX and its partners use cookies or similar technologies to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level, but if you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functions on our website or service.

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically. This information may include Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data to analyze trends in the aggregate and administer the site.

Sharing

We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Policy.

Service Providers

We may use other third parties to provide various services, such as shipping and delivery of goods.  When, pursuant to the requested services, you utilize any of the services listed above, we will share only that PII which is relevant to the specific services being provided by the third party. These third parties are prohibited from using your PII for any other purpose.

Distribution of Information

We reserve the right to disclose your PII (i) to governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation; (ii) as required by law; and (iii) when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on the Site. We will only disclose PII to governmental agencies or other companies when trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions or investigating fraud which has already taken place. PII is never provided to these governmental agencies or companies for marketing purposes. We may also disclose your personal information to any other third party with your prior consent including any limitation on use and disclosure of said information.

Commitment to Data Security

Your PII is kept secure. Only authorized employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information.

We follow generally-accepted industry standards to protect PII submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your PII, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Updating Your PII

Upon request, CLX will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. You can update, change or delete your PII by providing updated information to your CLX contact.  We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

CLX acknowledges that you have the right to access your personal information. CLX has no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data it processes.

In certain circumstances we may be required by law to retain your personal information, or may need to retain your personal information in order to continue providing a service, resolve disputes or enforce our agreements.

Privacy Contact Information

If you have any questions, concerns, or comments about our Policy you may contact us using the information below:
By e-mail: privacy@CLXlogistics.com
By Phone: (267)419-9305
By Mail: CLX Logistics, 960 Harvest Drive – Building A, Blue Bell, PA  19422

The effective date of this Policy is May 7, 2018.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Policy. Any changes to this Policy will be posted.

Changes to this Policy

If we decide to change our Policy, we will post those changes to this Policy, the home page, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this Policy, we will notify you here, by e-mail, or by means of a notice on our home page. Any changes to the Policy will only apply to activities and information on a going forward, not retroactive, basis.

As information, like any other corporation CLX Logistics is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) with the possibility, under certain conditions, for an individual to invoke binding arbitration.


Privacy Policy CLX Logistics Europe B.V.

Introduction

CLX Logistics Europe B.V. (“CLX Europe”) respects the privacy of its customers and employees. We operate in accordance with U.S. and European privacy laws and this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) reflects these laws. In this Privacy Policy we explain which personal data are processed and for what purposes. We also explain what rights you have as a data subject. You are strongly encouraged to ready this policy carefully.

This Privacy Policy applies to all of the services offered by CLX Europe but excludes services provided by third parties engaged by CLX Europe (‘Trusted Parties’). Our Privacy Policy also does not apply to other companies or organizations that advertise our products or services and that may use cookies and other technologies to serve and offer relevant ads. Furthermore, though our website may contain links to and from other websites, please be aware that this Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites. Please exercise caution and review the privacy statements applicable to the third-party websites and services you use.

This policy was last amended on 19 July 2018.

1. Identity and contact details

This Privacy Policy applies to CLX Europe B.V. (“CLX Europe”) CLX Europe is responsible for the processing of data as reflected in this Privacy Policy and qualifies as a controller as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”).

You can contact us via electronic mail at info@clxlogistics.eu

CLX Logistics Europe B.V. is established at:

Dr. Holtroplaan 50
5652 XR Eindhoven
The NetherlandsTelephone number: +31 (0)40 293 86 16
Fax number: +31 (0)40 293 86 17

The U.S. branches of CLX are established at:

Philadelphia                

CLX Logistics, LLC
960 Harvest Drive
Building A, Suite 200
Blue Bell, PA 19422(800) 288-4851

Chicago

CLX Logistics, LLC
22 West Chicago Avenue
Suite 203 –
Naperville, IL 60540
(630) 579-8200

2. Data we collect

Ways in which personal data is collected

  • When you provide us with information
    We do not collect information about you such as your name, address, telephone number, fax number or email addresses unless (i) you choose to provide that information to us or (ii) if it is required for the execution of an agreement we have with you or your company. For example, you may contact us, sign up for our newsletter, or you may call us or ask us to contact you. We maintain that information to accommodate your request. We may use this information to inform you of events, publications and the like that might be of interest to you.
  • When we send you information
    When we send you an electronic communication such as an email, we may collect certain information including the nature of the email, whether you opened our email, action you took upon receipt of our email (e.g. whether you opened it or deleted it), or your name and contact information. 
  • When You Use Our Service
    CLX Europe ‘s computer systems (or those of its service providers) may electronically collect certain information about you when you use our services. The information collected may be machine generated and may include, for example, the domain name of your internet provider, your browser type, time zone, language, operating system, date of the visit, URL of the last webpage visited before visiting our services; and URL of the first page you visit after leaving our service; pages viewed, time spent on a page, click through, clickstream data, queries made, search results selected, history, or comments made.
  • Information we obtain from third parties
    We may obtain information from third parties, with whom we do business and who provide specific services on transportation (such as BluJay Solutions and Jira Ticketing System). You may also disclose information when transmitting information through our social networking buttons, for example the Twitter, Facebook or LinkedIn button. Please note that any information that is posted or disclosed through these third-party services may be available to us, or to other users of those services.

Legal basis for the processing

We solely process personal data when:

  1. you have consented to the processing of the personal data;
  2. the processing of the personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us or for taking any pre-contractual actions upon your request;
  3. the processing is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation; and/or
  4. the processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests, for example to detect fraud.

Purpose of the processing

CLX Europe uses your personal data for the following purposes:

  • provide the services as requested by the customer and to facilitate our services;
  • respond to questions and other requests for information made through the services;
  • send marketing information, system updates, or invitations to events that we think may be of interest;
  • send communications that a customer has requested or that may be of interest to that customer in accordance with the customer’s preferences or apparent interests;
  • keep records of contact information and correspondence;
  • administer our service, diagnose technical problems, and otherwise manage our business;
  • allow a customer to access and use the accounts as provided by the third parties commissioned by CLX Europe;
  • in the case of IP address, to derive approximate location of each customer, to calculate usage levels, diagnose server problems, and in general to administer the service;
  • improve customer experience, such as by personalizing content to a customer’s preferences or interests or expedite the processing and completion of a transaction;
  • for our business purposes, such as to perform data analysis, audits, security and fraud monitoring and prevention; to enhance, improve, or modify our services, or identify usage trends;
  • by aggregating information;
  • perform other functions as otherwise described at the time of collection.

Categories of personal data

We collect the following categories of personal data:

  • names;
  • email addresses;
  • phone numbers;
  • company address;
  • IP addresses.

Retention of the personal data

We retain information about customers and potential customers for as long as necessary to perform the activities described in this Privacy Policy or comply with a legal request unless a longer retention period is required or permitted under applicable law. We may need to retain certain information for record keeping purposes and/or to complete any transaction that you began before requesting a change or deletion. In addition, it is likely that residual information might remain within our databases, back-ups or other records and might not be removed. We may choose to anonymize some of the information in our custody so that it can no longer be attributed to a particular individual if we would like to retain it for longer periods of time.

3. Disclosure of personal data to third parties

We do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer personal data to third parties.

However, we may transfer the information to our Trusted Parties.

These Trusted Parties process personal data on behalf of CLX Europe and qualify as a processor within the meaning of the GDPR. With each of these third parties, CLX Europe has entered into processing agreements in order to ensure a similar level of security and confidentiality of the personal data. CLX Europe remains responsible for these forms of processing and CLX Europe has taken the necessary measures in order to ensure that personal data is solely used for the purposes as described above.

We may also transfer personal data to our branches in the United States: the CLX offices in Philadelphia and Chicago (together: “the U.S. Branches”).

Lastly, we may transfer personal data when there is a legal obligation to do so (for example to regulators, fiscal authorities and investigation authorities).

4. Transfer of data outside the EU

Some of the personal data that we collect will be transferred to the U.S. Branches and/or stored at servers located in the United States.

The United States Department of Commerce and the European Commission have agreed on a set of data protection principles to ensure that adequate protection is given to Personal Information transferred from the EEA to the United States (the “EU-U.S. Privacy Shield”) by U.S. companies.

The U.S. Branches comply with the principles set forth in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and have certified to the United States Department of Commerce that they adhere to these EU-U.S. Privacy Shield principles.

If there is any conflict between the terms contained in this Privacy Policy and the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield principles, the latter principles shall govern. More information on the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield can be found on https://www.privacyshield.gov.

5. Tracking tools

We use information collected from cookies (which are text files placed on your computer) and other technologies, like pixel tags (which tracks activities on websites, or when an email is opened or accessed) to improve CLX Europe’s websites. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that should you refuse the use of cookies, you may not be able to use certain features otherwise available on the website.

The cookies and pixel tags we use help us deliver ads (remarketing), measure their performance, and make them more relevant to you based on criteria like your activity in our application. Using these technologies, we can evaluate the effectiveness of the ads. This helps us provide high-quality ad content that might be more interesting to you.

Lastly, we use a service of Salesforce that provides information based on IP addresses. This service provides reports with information of the duration and manners in which our website is used. We use this information to improve the experience and traffic of our website. We emphasize that no reports are generated of personal information based on the IP addresses.

6. Security

We have taken technical and organizational measures to ensure the safety of your personal data and to protect the personal data from unauthorized or unlawful processing and from loss, destruction, damage, alteration or disclosure. Should you have any questions regarding the security of your personal data, then please contact us. You can find our contact information under section 1 of this Privacy Policy.

7. Rights of customers

You have the right to withdraw your consent for the processing of personal data or the further processing of the personal data by and on behalf of CLX Europe at any time. A withdrawal should be sent to CLX Europe at the contact information set out in section 1 of this Privacy Policy.

Additionally, as a subject of personal data, you have the following rights:

  • to request a copy of the information that we hold about you;
  • correction of your personal data;
  • removal of your personal data;
  • restriction of the processing of your personal data;
  • to object against the processing of your personal data; and
  • to data portability.

You may exercise one (or more) of these rights by contacting us as indicated in section 1 of this Privacy Policy. We will try to implement your request as soon as reasonably practicable. However, please note that we reserve the right to refuse to act on a request that is unfounded or excessive (for example because it is repetitive) and/or to charge a reasonable fee that takes into account the administrative costs for providing the information or taking the action requested. In your request, please clearly state which right(s) you would like to exercise. We may only implement requests with respect to personal data that is associated with the particular email address that you use to send your request.

Furthermore, you have the right to file a complaint against CLX Europe at the Dutch Data Protection Authority (‘de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’). If you have any concerns or questions about your privacy or use of our service, please contact us as indicated in section 1 of this Privacy Policy.

8. Changes to the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We encourage you to visit this page regularly to view the current terms and conditions. It will always indicate the date of the last change.

In addition, if we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post the updated policy here, along with its effective date, and notify customers as required by applicable law.

9. Applicable law

The laws of the Netherlands, without regard to principles of conflict of laws, will govern this Privacy Policy.